Tropical Princess' LiveJournal Entries [entries|friends|calendar]
Tropical Princess

[ website | Picture Perfect ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

Sigh [22 Feb 2004|10:18pm]
Heaven bent to take my hand
And lead me through the fire
Be the long awaited answer
To a long and painful fight

Truth be told I've tried my best
But somewhere along the way
I got caught up in all there was to offer
And the cost was so much more than I could bear

Though I've tried, I've fallen...
I have sunk so low
I have messed up
Better I should know
So don't come round here
And tell me I told you so...

We all begin with good intent
Love was raw and young
We believed that we could change ourselves
THe past could be undone
But we carry on our backs the burden
Time always reveals
The lonely light of morning
The wound that would not heal
It's the bitter taste of losing everything
That I have held so dear.

I've fallen...
I have sunk so low
I have messed up
Better I should know
So don't come round here
And tell me I told you so...

Heaven bent to take my hand
Nowhere left to turn
I'm lost to those I thought were friends
To everyone I know
Oh they turned their heads embarrassed
Pretend that they don't see
But it's one missed step
You'll slip before you know it
And there doesn't seem a way to be redeemed

Though I've tried, I've fallen...
I have sunk so low
I have messed up
Better I should know
So don't come round here
And tell me I told you so...
comment

[21 Feb 2004|11:37am]
How often are you gonna read this in a girl's livejournal...

I'm trying to gain weight.

I used to weigh 115 and now i weigh 102.

Time for Dunkin Donuts.


PS. 1 midterm down, 3 to go.

PS 2
Read more...Collapse )
15 comments|comment

[19 Feb 2004|12:22am]
Wow, I think I am losing it... hahaha. I have been in the weirdest/dorkiest mood tonight. That's what happens when you spend 5+ hours a day studying.

Midterms time... trust me, you don't wanna be around me... lol
comment

[16 Feb 2004|04:48pm]
  
Marriage is sacred.
33 comments|comment

[16 Feb 2004|03:07pm]
For some reason I got the biggest craving for mozzarella cheese today. I'm so glad I bought it yesterday.

*Is a happy little mouse*
2 comments|comment

[12 Feb 2004|11:53pm]
You all update enough for me :-D

BUT, just wanted to say I am doing well and school/work are keeping me busy.

I have to shoot pictures of movement this weekend.

Don't really have anything planned for Valentines Day... It definitely used to be a bigger deal to me. I was near party city today and it reminded me of high school. There were hundreds of those red heart balloons. I remember the hallways would always be filled with balloons and flower petals. And there would always be that one person who stood out because they had the most stuff. And there would be deliveries in classrooms all day long from various clubs who sold things...and everytime someone walked in.. I'd wonder who it was for. AND I remember thinking to myself that half the people who had stuff bought it for themselves. How weird...it was like a competition in high school or something.

I remember our (mine and Paul's) first valentines day... Paul got me sooo much. I felt like I was floating through the hallways with the balloons, three teddy bears (a whole family), roses, and a box of my favorite cookies.

Anyway... Paul's birthday was on Tuesday..I forgot to post that.

I'm about ready for bed. I hope all is well with you guys :)
2 comments|comment

[11 Feb 2004|06:39am]
I just tried to take my band aids off...those things are like superglued on my arm... LOL
2 comments|comment

[10 Feb 2004|08:17pm]
Two different blood tests, one for each arm! And one the nurse said she had never heard of before...haha. Lovely.

I feel like my theme song is Pearl Jam's "Alive" lately.

I'm still alive :)
comment

[09 Feb 2004|06:42am]
Dr appt at 4 tomorrow. I am so sick of going to doctors. Now it turns out this whole thyroid thing could be a virus of some sort? Meaning it will go away, but only an endocrinoligist could tell me that. So I am gonna get a referral tomorrow.

I am going tomorrow to get my swollen lymph node checked out... I would think it would've gone away by now.. buttt it hasn't.
4 comments|comment

[08 Feb 2004|09:09pm]
losing weight
discomfort
side effects worse than the cause for pills
Im dying
You aren't dying
french vanilla milanos=yuck
Nicole, please eat more you're too skinny
3 birthdays at work
2 chapters for dance+2 chapters for photography+3 chapters for sociology+1 chapter for media law=brain explosion
surrounded by judgment
smoke in the house
too short for go carts=bruise on spinal cord
mom throwing my stuff away
3 garbage bags to go through
what happened to those garbage bags (I hid them in my closet)
Valentines Day
ANNOYED
You're too skinny Nicole
INSENSITIVITY
Did you purposely get sick just because you knew I was coming home (oh yes mom, i just love being sick so much)
Cough medicine I'm not supposed to take
lost an earring back
irrational
we've decided that your coughing iS annoying
pregnant cat
no time
doctor appointment
school, work, school, work work work
Oh to be 16 again
pictures
jealousy
Time for a bath.

*edit*

It's like I've gotten so used to living alone...I get irritated when people are here now. My mom has just been bickering all weekend. And I'm upset with myself for being annoyed with her, and I just keep regretting the fact that I don't have this close bond with my mom...where as her and my bro are like two pees in a pod or something.
6 comments|comment

[07 Feb 2004|04:39pm]
I think it's safe to say that I have a road rage problem. I know you are thinking 'sweet, polite Nicole! Never!' I have fooled you all!! Muhahaha.

Anyway...I went out and bought today exactly what Paul was going to get me for valentines day. Go me...way to ruin things!!

PS I got the cutest stamps! I want to send everyone mail just so they can see them.

Or I could scan them... haha... yesss that could be much quicker.
6 comments|comment

[07 Feb 2004|11:36am]
$1600 hospital bill.. just for my thyroid scan!

That is ridiculous.
11 comments|comment

[07 Feb 2004|12:02am]
I'm so glad it's the weekend... I was soo hyper at work today haha.

The ballet was kinda boring. It was fun dressing up though...haha. And I have to write a paper on it.. boo.

I hope everyone has an awesomeee weekend!
comment

Stolen from Katy :-) [04 Feb 2004|06:17pm]
Take your entire playlist, put it on shuffle and present the first 35. No deleting dorky ones! And no reshuffling to look cool either!

1. Matchbox Twenty- Downfall
2. I exalt thee from the Songs 4 Worship CD
3. Sara Evans- Perfect
4. Staind- So Far Away
5. Rascal Flatts- These Days
6. T.I.- 24's
7. The Chordettes- Mr. Sandman
8. The Maranatha Singers- Lord I Lift Your Name on High
9. No Doubt- Hella Good
10. Pharell & Jay Z- Frontin
11. Pearl Jam- Yellow Ledbetter
12. Santana & Michelle Branch- Game of Love
13. Shedaisy- Get Over Yourself
14. Jo Dee Messina- Bring on the Rain
15. Third Day- Take my life
16. The Ataris- Between You and Me
17. MXPX- Brown Eyed Girl
18. Marques Houston- Clubbin
19. Sonicflood- I could sing of your love forever
20. Sir Mix A lot- Baby got back
21. Natalie Imbruglia- Wishing I was there
22. Steppenwolfe- Wild Thing (hahahaha)
23. Sublime- What I got
24. The Turtles- So happy together
25. The Manhattans- Shining Star
26. Red Hot Chili Peppers- Under the Bridge
27. Nine Inch Nails- Closer
28. Theory of a deadman- Make up your mind
29. Offspring- Hit that
30. Mercy Me- Word of God Speak
31. Tim McGraw- Cowboy in Me
32. Lifehouse- Take Me Away (Acoustic!!!)
33. Usher- Yeah
34. Lynard Skynard- Free Bird
35. 50 Cent- 21 Questions (haha)


Now THAT is variety.
10 comments|comment

[04 Feb 2004|11:20am]
What a morning so far!

In my dance class we talked about different cultures and 'sexual' dances. It was soo intriguing. Especially how sexy the dances are in some Islamic cultures like Morocco(they aren't allowed to dance in front of men though, only with other women).

Then in my photography class, we saw these slides of this famous photographer, they were so heartbreaking. They were of his wife and her stages of breast cancer. I was fighting back the tears. Such vivid images.

I am actually feeling much better than I have the past week. I still have been waking up in the middle of the night, wide awake for no particular reason..it must be something having to do with the medication.

I haven't seen Paul in three days.. on top of him also being sick, he has pink eye...and I don't need that. I miss him though! :-(

BUT we are going to a ballet this Friday (if he is better), I have to go for my dance class.. he isn't all that excited about it, but I'm looking forward to getting all dressed up and going. It's supposed to be a romantic ballet, it's called Giselle.

Now that I am finished reading East of Eden (which I highly recommend by the way) I am gonna start reading the book Danna suggested: A Purpose Driven Life. I am really looking forward to reading it, as well as the other books I have recently bought and are just sitting useless on my shelf!

Hope everyone is having a good Wednesday :-)
5 comments|comment

[04 Feb 2004|07:09am]
I'd love to be able to down some kind of nasty medicine for congestion. Dumb thyroid.

I finally finished East of Eden. What a book. Oh I'm supposed to leave in five minutes and I'm still in my PJS. DARN! Aaaaaaaah
comment

[03 Feb 2004|09:07am]
I just woke up and was supposed to work at 8!!!!!!! I feel so irresponsible.
8 comments|comment

Feverish thought of the day: [01 Feb 2004|11:53pm]
I wonder if anyone has ever attempted to shave with cool whip... hahaha.
4 comments|comment

[01 Feb 2004|05:31am]
I feel worse and worse everyday.

It's going to be a horrible week.
4 comments|comment

[31 Jan 2004|01:08am]
I was gonna go tomorrow and take pics for my photography class, but it is supposed to rain all day :-( Maybe the weathermen will be wrong!
comment

navigation
[ viewing | 20 entries back ]
[ go | earlier/later ]